Sherlock Series Two Awards

Winners

BAFTA CYMRU AWARDS
Make-up & Hair (Meinir Jones-Lewis)
Production Design (Arwel Wyn Jones)

BAFTA TELEVISION AWARDS
Supporting Actor (Andrew Scott)
Special Award (Steven Moffat)

BAFTA TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS
Editing: Fiction (Charlie Phillips)
Sound: Fiction (Howard Bargroff, Jeremy Child, John Mooney, Doug Sinclair)
Writer (Steven Moffat)

BRITISH FANTASY AWARDS
Best Television

BROADCASTING PRESS GUILD AWARDS
Best Actor (Benedict Cumberbatch)

CRIME THRILLER AWARDS
The TV Dagger
Best Actor Dagger (Benedict Cumberbatch)
Best Supporting Actor Dagger (Martin Freeman)

COGNAC CINEMA & TELEVISION AWARDS (FRANCE)
Polar Prize for Best International Series

CRITICS’ CHOICE TELEVISION AWARDS (US)
Best Movie or Miniseries
Best Actor (Benedict Cumberbatch)

EDGAR AWARDS (US)
Best Television Episode Teleplay (Steven Moffat)

FREESAT AWARDS
Entertainment Show of the Year

GOLD DERBY TV AWARDS (US)
Best Movie/Miniseries Actor (Benedict Cumberbatch)
Best Movie/Miniseries Supporting Actor (Martin Freeman)

IRISH FILM AND TELEVISION ACADEMY AWARDS
Actor in a Supporting Role: Television (Andrew Scott)

MEDIA GUARDIAN INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION FESTIVAL AWARDS
Terrestrial Programme of the Year
The Network and Ones to Watch Programme Choice Award

NATIONAL TELEVISION AWARDS 2014
Best TV Detective (Benedict Cumberbatch)

PAAFTJ AWARDS (US)
Best Miniseries or TV Movie
Best Cast in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Best Writing for a Miniseries or TV Movie (Steven Moffat, Steve Thompson, Mark Gatiss)

ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY PROGRAMME AWARDS
Best Drama Series
Best Writer – Drama (Steven Moffat)

SATELLITE AWARDS (US)
Best Actor in a Miniseries/Motion Picture Made For Television (Benedict Cumberbatch)

SEOUL DRAMA AWARDS
Best Miniseries – Silver Bird Prize

SOUTH BANK SKY ARTS AWARDS
Best TV Drama

TELEVISUAL BULLDOG AWARDS
Drama Series
Music

TOTAL FILM HOTLIST AWARDS
Hottest TV Show

TV.COM AWARDS (US)
Best Drama Series
Best Dramatic Actor (Benedict Cumberbatch)

VIRGIN MEDIA AWARDS
TV Moment of the Year
Best TV Actor (Benedict Cumberbatch)

 

Nominations

BAFTA CYMRU AWARDS
Sound (Bang Post Production)
Television Drama

BAFTA TELEVISION AWARDS
Leading Actor (Benedict Cumberbatch)
Supporting Actor (Martin Freeman)
YouTube Audience Award

BBC RADIO 1 TEEN AWARDS
Best British TV Show

BROADCAST AWARDS
Best International Programme Sales

BROADCASTING PRESS GUILD AWARDS
Best Drama Series
Writer’s Award (Steven Moffat)

CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY (CAS) AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING (US)
Television Movies and Mini-Series (John Mooney, Howard Bargroff, Nick Wollage, Paul McFadden, Will Everett)

CONCH AWARDS
Best Audio on TV Drama

CRIME THRILLER AWARDS
Best Supporting Actress Dagger (Una Stubbs)

CRITICS’ CHOICE TELEVISION AWARDS (US)
Best Actress (Lara Pulver)

CUE AWARDS
Best TV Score (David Arnold, Michael Price)

GOLD DERBY TV AWARDS (US)
Best Movie/Miniseries
Performer of the Year (Benedict Cumberbatch)

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS (US)
Best Actor – Miniseries or Motion Picture Made For TV (Benedict Cumberbatch)

JUPITER AWARDS (GERMANY)
Best TV Show International

NATIONAL TELEVISION AWARDS 2013
Best Drama
Best Drama Performance: Male (Benedict Cumberbatch)

NME AWARDS
Best TV Show

OLDER PEOPLE IN THE MEDIA AWARDS
Best Older Person’s Character in a Film, TV or Radio Drama (Una Stubbs)

PAAFTJ AWARDS
Best Miniseries or TV Movie
Best Lead Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie (Benedict Cumberbatch)
Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie (Martin Freeman)
Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie (Lara Pulver)
Best Editing in a Miniseries or TV Movie (Charlie Phillips)

PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS (US)
Outstanding Miniseries or Movie
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (Benedict Cumberbatch)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (Martin Freeman)
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (Paul McGuigan)
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (Steven Moffat)
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie (Arwel Wyn Jones, Dafydd Shurmer, Joelle Rumbelow)
Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or Movie (Kate Rhodes James)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie (Fabian Wagner)
Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or Special (Sarah Arthur, Ceri Walford)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series (Charlie Phillips)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or Special (David Arnold, Michael Price)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special (Jeremy Child, Doug Sinclair)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie (Howard Bargroff)

PRODUCER’S GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS (US)
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

PRS FOR MUSIC AWARDS
Best Original Composition in a Television Program (David Arnold, Michael Price)

SATELLITE AWARDS (US)
Best Miniseries/Motion Picture Made For Television

TELEVISION CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS (US)
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials

TELEVISION AND RADIO INDUSTRIES CLUB (TRIC) AWARDS
Crime Programme of the Year

TV CHOICE AWARDS
Best Drama Series
Best Actor (Benedict Cumberbatch)

VIRGIN MEDIA AWARDS
TV Show of the Year

WRITERS GUILD AWARDS
Best Short-Form TV Drama (Steven Moffat, Mark Gatiss, Steven Thompson)